Our website uses cookies. We use cookies to remember settings and to help provide you with the best experience we can. We also use cookies to continuously improve our website by compiling visitor statistics. Read more about cookies

Care
Research
Academy

Privacy

Princess Máxima Center, located at ADRES, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

CONTACT DETAILS

Personal data that we process

Princess Máxima Centrum does not process personal data because no personal data can be left on our website. We also do not use social media plugins.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via EMAIL ADDRESS and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Princess Máxima Center processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- inform you about changes to our services and products

Sharing personal data with third parties

Princess Máxima Centrum provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Princess Máxima Center uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone during the first visit to this website.Princess Máxima Centrum uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:
Google Analytics

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Princess Máxima Centrum and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to EMAIL ADDRESS. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Princess Máxima Center also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Princess Máxima Center takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or EMAIL ADDRESS